AirPower Aviation

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

The Airpower Aviation IKE (hereinafter referred to as “Airpower”), which aims to protect and safeguard the privacy and personal data of its customers and associates, to which it attaches particular importance, has so far implementing a series of actions, rules and procedures to ensure its full compliance with the current European and national legislative framework.

 

This policy defines the terms and conditions under which ‘Airpower ‘collects, uses, transmits and protects your personal data. This policy may be subject to modifications and adjustments, whenever deemed necessary, which will be effective from the date of publication on our Company’s website www.airpoweraviation.gr.

 

Personal data protection and the privacy of our customers and partners is of the highest importance to ‘Airpower‘. This statement aims to provide useful information regarding our company’s privacy policy.

 

Personal data we collect

 

When you contact us, either on-line through the company’s website or in any other way, we collect the information you provide in order to respond to your request.

 

‘‘ Airpower‘ will use your personal data collected though the website for the following purposes: in order to improve its services, to improve the contents of the website, answer to your queries, requests and complaints, to administer its relation with you, for administration, management reasons, statistical analysis, internal evaluation, conclusion  of a contract with you,  in order to perform its obligations or review job applications.

 

Customer data

 

We collect and process our clients’ personal data as required by our legal obligations and in order to provide the services requested. Data may include contact details such as name, email address and phone number, travel document number, billing information, as well as flight arrivals and destinations.

 

How we process personal data

 

The collection, processing and management of personal data is subject to the terms of this privacy policy as well as the relevant provisions of Greek and Union law on the protection of natural persons and the protection of personal data as they apply.

 

 ‘‘Airpower‘‘will take reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Data about you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

How we disclose personal data

 

‘Airpower ‘does not in any way sell, lease, rent, or otherwise disclose or transfer personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by Union or Greek law to which we are subject, and solely to the competent public authorities.

 

We may provide personal data to contractors when it is necessary for the provision of additional services to our customers but never without the data subject’s prior explicit consent. We only use service providers that ensure compliance with the obligations pursuant to applicable laws for the protection of personal data.

 

Data we collect is not used for unsolicited communications.

 

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to help us understand how users interact with our website, if you have explicitly consented to the use of this technology. Google Analytics terms specify that data collected through this software does not relate to an identified or identifiable individual. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information about Google’s data protection policy, please visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

How we protect personal data

 

We take all reasonable and appropriate physical security, technical, and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to ensure personal data is adequately protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, and any other unlawful forms of processing.

 

How long we retain personal data

 

Personal Data will only be stored for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is collected subject to local laws and regulations and legitimate business needs.

 

Data subject rights

 

Subject to applicable laws for the protection of personal data, you may have the right to:

 

i) Withdraw any consent you may have given for us to process your personal data, at any time

ii) Request information regarding personal data we process concerning you

iii) Ask for a copy of the personal data we process concerning you

iv) Rectify or update any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that concerns you

v) Request the erasure of personal data concerning you

vi) Request the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you

vii) Object to our processing of personal data concerning you, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so.

 

Where your exercise of any of the above rights is dependent solely on our actions, we will take reasonable measures to ascertain your identity and the legitimacy of your request and may ask you to provide additional information for that purpose. We will do our best to respond to your request at the latest within one month as is our legal obligation. If necessary, we will inform you of any need to extend that period together with the reasons for the delay, within the same time-frame.

 

In the European Union, supervisory authorities established in each Member State are responsible for the monitoring and enforcement of applicable data privacy laws and you may address the competent authority for any relevant matter. Information about the Hellenic Data Protection Authority : 1-3- Kifissia’s, Postal code 115 23, Athens, call centre +30-210 6475600, Fax: +30-210 6475628 can be found at the following link: http://www.dpa.gr.

 

Cookies Policy

 

Information

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

 

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies that are stored by ‘‘Airpower ‘‘include the following:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies: Such cookies are necessary for the proper function of the website.  They allow you to browse through the website and enjoy its features.

 

Performance cookies: these cookies are used to measure the performance and provide cumulative and thus anonymous data for the use of the website and other websites.

 

Functionality cookies: These cookies enable the website to remember the user’s preferences, in order to provide improved and customized features.

 

Social Networking cookies (Social Network/Sharing cookies) – third party: these cookies provide access to social media and may collect personal information/data with regard to the use of such social networks by you.

 

‘‘ Airpower ‘‘uses Google Analytics a tool of analysis which enables website owners to understand the way visitors deal with the website. You may choose not to participate in the Google Analytics browser (Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on).

 

Dispute Resolution

 

For the resolution of any dispute that arises between ‘‘ Airpower ‘‘and the users of the website regarding the present privacy policy and its content, Athens courts have jurisdiction and Greek law will be the applicable law.